Research team

If you’re interested in reaching out our scholars, please use the contact information listed on their profiles pages. For media enquiries, contact Sean Gibson.


Non Resident Fellow

Carlo Altomonte

Expertise: International economics, Firms & competitiveness, Industrial policy, EU single market.
Non Resident Fellow

Suman Bery

Research Fellow

Grégory Claeys

Expertise: Macroeconomics, monetary policy, European governance
Non Resident Fellow

Marek Dabrowski

Non Resident Fellow

Uri Dadush

Senior Fellow

Zsolt Darvas

Expertise: Macroeconomics, central banking and time series analysis.
Deputy Director

Maria Demertzis

Expertise: macroeconomics, monetary and financial stability, political economy
Affiliate Fellow

Konstantinos Efstathiou

Expertise: macroeconomics, European governance, International economics
Senior Fellow

Alicia García-Herrero

Expertise: Monetary policy, banking, China and emerging markets
Non Resident Fellow

Mark Hallerberg

Non Resident Fellow

Henrik Horn

Expertise: Economic aspects of trade law and competition law.
Affiliate Fellow

Pia Hüttl

Expertise: macroeconomics, monetary policy, European political economy
Non resident fellow

Alexander Lehmann

Expertise: financial regulation, trade policies, pension systems
Senior Fellow

J. Scott Marcus

Expertise: Digital agenda, telecommunications, innovation
Non Resident Fellow

Dalia Marin

Expertise: International economics, corporate finance and the organisation of the firm, and emerging market economies.
Affiliate Fellow

Silvia Merler

Expertise: macroeconomics, european governance, ECB and monetary policy, international economics
Non-resident fellow

Emmanuel Mourlon-Druol

Senior Fellow

Francesco Papadia

Expertise: European Macroeconomics
Research Fellow

Georgios Petropoulos

Expertise: industrial organization, competition policy, corporate finance, economic growth
Mercator Senior Fellow at Bruegel

Jean Pisani-Ferry

Expertise: macroeconomics, European governance, International economics
Non Resident Fellow

Jörg Rocholl

Expertise: Corporate Finance, Corporate Governance, and Financial Intermediation
Senior Fellow

André Sapir

Expertise: International economics, trade, european governance
non resident fellow

Dirk Schoenmaker

Expertise: macro-finance, financial supervision and stability, banking, insurance, circular economy
Research Fellow

Simone Tagliapietra

Expertise: Energy Markets, Energy and Climate Policy, Neighborhood Policy
Affiliate Fellow

Alessio Terzi

Expertise: Structural reforms, EU Single Market, european goverance
Non Resident Fellow

Bruno van Pottelsberghe

Expertise: Economics and management of innovation and intellectual property.
Senior Fellow

Nicolas Véron

Expertise: banking sector, capital markets, financial regulation
Senior Fellow

Reinhilde Veugelers

Expertise: Industrial organisation, innovation, science
Non resident fellow

Thomas Wieser

Expertise: EU economic policies, European governance, Financial stability

Guntram B. Wolff

Expertise: european economy and governance, global macroeconomics and finance
Non resident Fellow

Jianwei Xu

Senior Fellow

Georg Zachmann

Expertise: Empirical microeconomics, Energy, Electricity Markets
Visiting fellow

Stavros Zenios

Research assistants & interns